Privacy Policy

Updated - 2018.10.27

customgifting vertidesk logoThis privacy policy sets out how customgiftings.com uses and protects any information that you give to customgiftings.com when you use this website. Customgiftings.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Customgiftings.com may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

We may collect your personal information such as Name, Address, Contact Numbers, Mail IDs for account registration, order verification, Shipment etc. which you may made through us. This includes your Billing and Shipping info.

We may NOT store your credit card/debit card or net banking info in any stage during the signup or checkout process, you may be asked to input card details which will never be stored in our database.

Who we are

Our website: https://customgiftings.com. Owned, Managed and Operated by VertiDesk (https://vertidesk.com) (a web development company, based in SAS Nagar, Mohali, Chandigarh, India)

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcodes, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting and useful to the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Comments and Reviews

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Same goes with the Reviews. When visitor orders our services, we collect his basic information which is used for ordering, invoice and shipment purposes, when the same buyer submits his reviews for the product or services he bought from us, we may collect and display his name in the reviews section.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website. We may use this Image or the content you share for order processing (printing on the merchandise you order).

Contact forms

Cookies and How we use them

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps to analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us to analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customers’ needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purpose and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online during the transaction.

Links to other websites

This website may contain links to the other websites. However, once you use these links to leave our site, we do not have any control over that other websites. We cannot be held liable or responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. It is advised to use caution.

Social Media

Communications and actions taken through external social media platforms that Customgiftings.com participate in, are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the private policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage with them with due care and caution. We will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as through telephone or email.

We may use social sharing buttons which help sharing the web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons to do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platforms may track and save your request to share a web page respectively.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict or opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can control the use of your personal information by emailing us at care@customgiftings.com

If you have previously agreed to us for using your information for marketing purposes, you may change it from your account managing page or by emailing us at care@customgiftings.com

If you wish, we may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting and useful.

If you believe that any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us the details. We will promptly rectify it.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site i.e. customgiftings.com or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

We may ask your attested identity proof document(s) to validate your authenticity and this document(s) may be securely retained for any legal or other compliance and records.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments, IP address may be checked through an automated spam detection service.
Order related transaction data may be checked through an automated fraud detection service.
Visitor data we can send to analytics like Google Analytics and Facebook pixels to determine user behaviour, how they reach our website, how they use our website.
We may send visitor data to third-party marketing sites like Google AdWords, Facebook Ads to determine how a user interacts with ads and display personalised ads, based on user preferences.

NOTE: We never sell or share your personal data to any third-party website or agencies, except for the reasons mentioned above.

Your contact information

We may use your personal data like email or phone number to contact you, based on your concent. Sometimes it is necessary to send user info, registration notification, transaction or order details to e-mail or SMS, this is done to assure that order is legitimate and is done by you only and not by someone else.

If you have filled contact form for any enquiry, we may contact you back in response to your query.

Additional information

We may collect additional information about Billing or Shipping details, alternate email id, your age, bank account or payment gateway ID etc. to ensure the safety of your account and verify your account or order details.

NOTE: We never ask your passwords nor your payment gateway or wallet passwords or keys. You should never share your passwords with anyone.
We may only need user ID, order ID or your payment ID or some personal data used for registration to verify your transaction.

How we protect your data

For the data protection, we have secured servers, data resides on a server which is fast and redundant. Our server provides also use firewalls and other necessary security measures to safeguard the data.

We also use SSL (secured socket layer) to ensure that all the data passed through our website is secured. We also use additional security like malware detection and protection. We constantly scan our websites to ensure that it is malware free and also keep your codes, scripts and database updated to the latest stable version available in the industry.

What data breach procedures we have in place

If any security breach comes to our knowledge, then we may take all steps required to protect the misuse of such Personal Information and may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps.

We keep sensitive information like Account password, encrypted, even we cannot see your passwords, We do not store any credit/debit cards.

No data transmission over the internet is fully secure, so we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you submit to us. Further, we do not guarantee in any way, the security of any Personal Information that you transmit or share on the Site; and you do so at your own risk.

Any of your information which you provide when you use our Services to an open, public environment or forum including (without limitation) any blog, chat room, community, classifieds or discussion board, (a) will not be considered confidential, (b) will not be considered as Personal Information, and (c) is not subject to protection under this Privacy Policy. Since such public environments are accessible by third parties, it is possible that third parties may collect or use such information for their own purposes. You should accordingly be careful when deciding to share any of your Personal Information in such public environments. Please note that we are not liable to you or any third party for any damages that you or any third party may suffer on account of your disclosure of Personal Information in any public environment.

What third parties we receive data from

We may receive data from analytics provider like Google Analytics and/or Facebook about your usage of our website, how you have reached our website or how you browse, which pages you have accessed etc. We use analytics to determine such in order to improve our website usability and deliver more accurate information to our visitors and make our website or services more user-friendly.

We may also receive data from advertisers like Google Adwords, Google Adsense, Google Admob, Affiliate networks like Amazon, ClickBank or Commission Junction, the data about which links you have clicked, how many links you have clicked. These are third-party services which may also install their own cookie on your system to determine the same.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We have automated some of our services which determines that you have placed your order and completed the payment, hence system will generate your invoice automatically and send you the order notification and processes your order, you can immediately access your account and order and avail immediate services you order.

However, some services may need our manual approval even though payment was done in full.

During this process, your account may stay on HOLD, active or suspended, based on the transaction success or failure. Similarly, Order can also get completed automatically if payment is successfully done or order can be on Hold, suspended or terminated accordingly, based on plan or services and tenure of the same, which we have displayed in the order form or quotation.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

We do not disclose or share your Personal Information with any third party until essential for providing you services. We will not share your Personal Information with any other third parties except, and only to the extent necessary, with parties such as our merchants, Domain registration, web hosting, SSL, etc. for us to deliver services to you.

We do not disclose or distribute any of your Personal Information to a third party or use such Personal Information for commercial or marketing purposes unless we receive the express consent of the User (eg: SEO services, where we need to submit your information to third-party websites, this is done only after your consent and content approval).

However, CustomGiftings.com or VertiDesk may, itself or through third parties, send you e-mails, SMS, such other means to communicate, send reminders for payment, advertise its services, promote new products and services or for your invaluable feedback.

You acknowledge and agree that in the interests of improving personalisation and Service efficiency, we may, under controlled and secure circumstances, share your Personal Information with our affiliates or associates. If required we will:
Disclose it in a non-aggregated form which is not capable of being used or interpreted in such a manner as to identify you; or
Share it to deliver the Services desired by you; to maintain, further develop and enhance Services; to ensure the functionality and security of our Services, and to prevent and investigate any fraud and other misuses.
If by usage of some functionalities of our Service, you receive Personal Information about other user(s), you agree to keep the same confidential and only use it in connection with the Services, without disclosing the same to another user or third party.
In order to ensure that all our users comply with the user rules, we may monitor your Personal Information to the extent that this may be required to determine compliance and/or to identify instances of non-compliance.
We may disclose the Personal Information pursuant to applicable laws, a directive or order of a government entity or statutory authority or any judicial or regulatory authority or to law enforcement agencies in any official investigation including but not limited to cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences. You agree that CustomGiftings.com or VertiDesk has the right to monitor and to disclose Personal Information as may be necessary to satisfy any law, regulation or other governmental requests. We may transfer Your Personal Information or other information collected, stored, processed by CustomGiftings.com or VertiDesk or our service providers to any other entity or organization located in India or outside India only in case it is necessary for providing Services to You in connection with Application. We will cooperate with the appropriate law enforcement authorities in investigating claims of illegal activity.
We will only disclose your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If we want to use it for any other purpose, we will obtain your prior written consent.
If you decline to submit Personal Information to us, then we will unfortunately not be in a position to provide the Services to you.
If all or some of the business, assets of CustomGiftings.com or VertiDesk are acquired or merged with another business entity, we will share all or some of your information with this entity to continue to provide the Service to you. You will receive notice of such an event and the new entity will inform you of any changes to the practices in this Privacy Policy. If the new entity wishes to make additional use of your information, you may decline such use at such time.
CustomGiftings.com or VertiDesk does not control the acts of its Users. All Users should be aware that, when they disclose Personal Information such as their name, e-mail address, etc. to third parties, the Personal Information may be collected and used by others to send unsolicited e-mail from other parties, who may or may not be Users. In the event that you encounter any person is improperly collecting or using information about Users, please contact us by emailing at support@vertidesk.com.

CustomGiftings.com or VertiDesk reserves the right to update, change, add, modify or remove any portion of this privacy policy at any time for any reason. The user should review this privacy policy page periodically. The changes will be effective immediately unless stated. If you do not agree to our privacy policy or the changes then please do not use our services or share your personal information to us.

Read our Terms and Conditions of Services and Shipping and Returns. Or the Terms and conditions mentioned in the Individual Quotation based on user bill of order.

Grievance Redressal

Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to support@vertidesk.com (“Grievance Officer”).

Mr. Vinod Rawat (Grievance Officer)
www.customgiftings.com | VertiDesk.com
VertiDesk
SCF 7, Second Floor, Phase 2, Sector 54,
SAS Nagar, Mohali – India

Email: support@vertidesk.com
Ph: +917009037219

Register New Account
Reset Password
Compare items
  • Total (0)
Compare
0